The English-language job board for Spain

Data Analytics Manager, B2C

Hybrid in Barcelona·Added 1 month ago

Dow Jones

24 open roles

Overview

Salary
€60,000 - €80,000 a year

About €3,460 - €4,410 a month after tax, or €3,480 - €4,750 under the Beckham regime.

Work mode
Hybrid, Barcelona
English
Required
Experience
6+ years
Benefits
Flexible pay plan

Visa options

  • The ad rules out sponsorship

    The advert says visa sponsorship isn’t available for this role.

Find jobs with visa support

Skills

Requirements

What we're looking for

  • 6+ years in data analytics, business analytics, or data science, including meaningful experience managing, coaching, or developing analysts.

  • Demonstrated success leading teams, setting priorities, and driving execution across multiple high-impact workstreams, while maintaining high analytical standards.

  • Strong people management skills, with experience giving feedback, supporting performance, and helping individuals grow in scope and capability.

  • Strong experience applying analytics to digital subscription products, customer lifecycle measurement, engagement analysis, and high-traffic digital experiences, with the ability to coach others through complex analytical problems.

  • Advanced proficiency in SQL and strong working knowledge of Python or R for large-scale data analysis and statistical interpretation.

  • Expertise in data visualization and BI tools such as Tableau, Looker, or similar platforms, with the ability to help teams communicate complex findings clearly to technical and non-technical audiences.

  • Experience partnering cross-functionally with Product, Engineering, and Marketing teams to influence prioritization and business outcomes.

Nice to have

  • Experience using AI tools such as Copilot, Claude Code, or OpenAI products to improve productivity and analytical workflows is a plus.

Education & certifications

  • A BS in a quantitative field such as Statistics, Computer Science, Economics, Mathematics, or equivalent practical experience.

Pay & benefits

What you'll get

  • Comprehensive Healthcare Plans for you and your family (paid by Dow Jones)

  • Extra paid Time Off (30 days of holidays/year)

  • Possibility to work remotely for 3 months/year (desplazamiento program) or one week of remote work per quarter

  • Meal benefit with Pluxee (171€/month on top of your salary)

  • Retirement Plans (Dow Jones will pay 2% of a members Pensionable Salary and match employee contribution up to a maximum of 3 %).

  • Comprehensive Insurance Plans

  • Well-being Resources (200 USD allowance per quarter, Classpass, etc.)

  • Family Care Benefits & Caregiving Support

  • Subscription Discounts

  • Employee Referral Program

This is a hybrid remote/in-office role.

Base Pay Range: 60,000 € - 80,000 €

We're committed to offering competitive and flexible compensation to attract top talent. This pay range reflects our good faith estimate for the role and may vary based on a candidate's experience, skills, location, and other relevant factors.

For bonus-eligible roles, targets are determined based on multiple considerations, including market benchmarks and individual contributions.

For benefits-eligible roles, we offer a comprehensive and competitive benefits package covering health, retirement, wellbeing, and more, along with optional benefits to meet the diverse needs of our employees.

The role

As an Analytics Manager, you will report into the Sr Analytics Director and lead a team of analysts supporting high-impact B2C initiatives across the Dow Jones portfolio. Focused on people management and team leadership, this role requires a strong analytical foundation to support analysts and guide complex work. You will set priorities, develop talent, ensure strong execution, and lead a high-performing team delivering clear, reliable, actionable insights to Product, Engineering, Marketing, and Data partners.

A primary focus of this role will be coaching and growing analysts, shaping team processes, and ensuring the team is aligned to the most important business opportunities. You will help define analytical standards, guide the team through ambiguity, and partner with stakeholders to ensure work is well scoped, high quality, and tied to business impact. Success in this role will come from strong people leadership combined with a deep analytical background, sound judgment, and the ability to extend the team's impact through hands-on guidance and scalable management.

What you'll do

  • Lead and Manage a Team of Analysts: Directly manage, coach, and develop a team of analysts, providing regular feedback and growth opportunities that support individual development and team success.

  • Set Priorities and Drive Team Execution: Translate business goals into a clear team roadmap, allocate resources across competing requests, and ensure the team is focused on the highest-impact work.

  • Develop Talent and Build Team Capability: Foster a strong culture of learning and accountability by mentoring analysts, supporting career development, and helping the team continue to grow in scope and impact.

  • Partner Cross-Functionally: Serve as the primary analytics partner for key stakeholders across Product, Engineering, Marketing, and Data, ensuring strong alignment, clear communication, and effective delivery.

  • Champion AI-Enabled Analytics: Encourage thoughtful use of AI tools to improve team productivity, analytical workflows, and the speed and quality of insight generation, while maintaining strong analytical standards and judgment.

  • Ensure High-Quality Insight Delivery: Provide analytical guidance and oversight on analyses, reporting, and experimentation so the team delivers accurate, actionable, and decision-ready insights.

  • Navigate Complexity and Remove Roadblocks: Help the team solve ambiguous business problems, apply strong analytical judgment to complex questions, manage stakeholder expectations, and unblock work in a fast-paced environment.

About Dow Jones

Dow Jones is a global provider of news and business information, best known for The Wall Street Journal, Barron's, MarketWatch, and professional information services like Factiva and Dow Jones Risk & Compliance. Founded in 1882, the company serves financial, corporate, and media clients worldwide, with a strong focus on data-driven journalism, financial analytics, and risk management solutions. With a workforce of several thousand employees, Dow Jones operates across major financial hubs globally, delivering critical news and data to professionals and consumers.

In Spain, Dow Jones maintains a significant presence, particularly in Barcelona, where it operates a major office focused on editorial, data, and technology roles. The company's Spanish operations are integral to its global risk and compliance data services, as well as product and engineering teams. For international professionals, Dow Jones offers a multicultural work environment, opportunities to work on global products, and a strong emphasis on innovation and data accuracy. The Barcelona office is part of a global network, providing a dynamic setting for career growth in a leading media and information company.

Industry
News and Business Information
Founded
1882
Employees
5,000–10,000
Headquarters
New York, USA
In Spain
Barcelona

Good to know if you are moving

  • Dow Jones has a major office in Barcelona, which is a hub for risk and compliance data operations, offering roles in editorial, data, and technology.
  • The company provides a global work environment with opportunities to collaborate with teams across the US, Europe, and Asia.
  • International hires may benefit from Spain's growing tech ecosystem and Barcelona's attractive lifestyle, with a mix of local and expat communities.
  • Dow Jones offers professional development programs and a strong emphasis on data accuracy and innovation, which can be valuable for career growth.
  • The company supports a hybrid work model, allowing flexibility between office and remote work, which can ease the relocation process.

In their own words

About the company & team

Our Technology team drives the evolution of our Technology, Engineering, Data, Product, and User Experience functions. With a keen focus on delivering cutting-edge solutions, we shape the digital landscape for our customers, readers, and users. From revolutionizing data visualization to optimizing analytical tools and harnessing the power of data, mobile, video, and social platforms, our team is committed to providing seamless, data-driven insights across all touchpoints. Collaborating closely with our newsrooms and strategic partners, we spearhead the development of groundbreaking analytical products and data technologies.

Additional information

All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, protected veteran status, disability status or any other protected characteristic. We strongly encourage applications from all qualified individuals, including women, people with disabilities, and those from underrepresented groups.

We are committed to providing reasonable accommodation for qualified individuals with disabilities in our job application and/or interview process. If you need assistance or accommodation in completing your application or participating in an interview due to a disability, email us at talentresourceteam@dowjones.com. Please put "Reasonable Accommodation" in the subject line and provide a brief description of the type of assistance you need. This inbox will not be monitored for application status updates.

Please refer to the privacy notice at the bottom of this page for submitting any data access, deletion, or other data subject rights requests, where permitted under your local laws and regulations.

Dow Jones is a global provider of news and business information, delivering content to consumers and organizations around the world across multiple formats, including print, digital, mobile and live events. Dow Jones has produced unrivaled quality content for more than 130 years and today has one of the world's largest newsgathering operations globally.

It is home to leading publications and products including the flagship Wall Street Journal, America's largest newspaper by paid circulation; Barron's, MarketWatch, Mansion Global, Financial News, Dow Jones Risk & Compliance and Dow Jones Newswires. Dow Jones is a division of News Corp (Nasdaq: NWS, NWSA; ASX: NWS, NWSLV).

Req ID: 54967

All open roles at Dow Jones
WhatsApp
€80k – €90kBarcelonaBlue Card thresholdNo Spanish needed

AI Engineer

Dow Jones4d ago
€45k – €60kHybrid in BarcelonaBlue Card thresholdNo Spanish needed
€70k – €90kBarcelonaBlue Card thresholdNo Spanish needed
€30k – €35kBarcelonaNo Spanish needed
€55k – €70kHybrid in BarcelonaBlue Card thresholdNo Spanish needed
€70k – €90kHybrid in BarcelonaBlue Card thresholdNo Spanish needed
€45k – €65kHybrid in BarcelonaBlue Card thresholdNo Spanish needed
€80k – €90kHybrid in BarcelonaBlue Card thresholdNo Spanish needed

Lead Software Engineer

Dow Jones3w ago2 openings
€65k – €75kBarcelonaBlue Card thresholdNo Spanish needed
BarcelonaNo Spanish needed
See all 24 jobs