The English-language job board for Spain

Extra Waiter – Weekends, Holidays and Summer | Madrid

On-site in Madrid·Added 4 months ago (last checked 15 Oct)

Agency
Empleabilidad ETT

199 open roles

Overview

Work mode
On-site, Madrid
Hours
Includes weekends

Visa options

  • The ad doesn’t mention sponsorship

    No sponsorship mentioned, and this kind of work is rarely sponsored in Spain.

Find jobs with visa support

Skills

This job advert was originally written in Spanish.

Pay & benefits

What you'll get

✅ Salary according to the hospitality sector agreement.

✅ Immediate start.

✅ Work on weekends, holidays, events and the summer season.

✅ Flexible hours.

✅ Possibility of continued employment.

✅ Good working environment.

The role

What you'll do

  • Customer service in the dining room, bar or events.
  • Taking orders and serving food and beverages.
  • Tray handling.
  • Setting up and clearing tables.
  • Maintaining order and cleanliness in the work area.
  • Coordination with the kitchen and the rest of the team to ensure efficient service.
  • Handling and resolving issues with courtesy and professionalism.

Description

Extra Waiter/Waitress – Weekends, Holidays and Summer | Madrid

📍 Location: Madrid

🏢 Company: Empleabilidad ETT

📅 Minimum experience: 1 year

What are we looking for?

From Empleabilidad ETT we are selecting waiters/waitresses to work in different hospitality establishments in Madrid during weekends, holidays, events and the summer season.

We are looking for professionals with a good attitude, customer orientation and the ability to work in dynamic environments where quality of service is essential.

Requirements:

  • Minimum 1 year of experience as a waiter/waitress.
  • Proficiency in tray handling.
  • Excellent customer service and good presentation.
  • Availability to work weekends and holidays.
  • Ability to work as part of a team.
  • Positive attitude, responsibility and commitment.
  • Food Handler certificate valued.
  • Experience in events and banquets will be valued.
  • Basic or intermediate level of English valued.

Why work with us?

Because at Empleabilidad ETT we collaborate with major hospitality companies in Madrid, offering flexible job opportunities and real possibilities for professional growth.

📩 Interested?

Sign up and join our hospitality job bank!

About Empleabilidad ETT

Empleabilidad ETT is a Spanish staffing agency (Empresa de Trabajo Temporal) based in Málaga, specializing in connecting workers with temporary and permanent roles across the hospitality, retail, and industrial sectors. With a strong focus on the Costa del Sol and Andalusia, the agency fills positions ranging from hotel housekeeping and kitchen staff to security technicians and warehouse operators, serving both local businesses and international job seekers.

For international professionals, Empleabilidad ETT offers a direct entry point into Spain's hospitality and tourism job market, particularly along the southern coast. Many roles explicitly require or value language skills such as English and French, and the agency frequently posts urgent openings with immediate incorporation, making it a practical option for those already in Spain or planning to relocate. However, as a regional staffing agency, its reach is primarily local, and most positions are operational or service-oriented rather than corporate or tech-focused.

Industry
Staffing
All open roles at Empleabilidad ETT
WhatsApp

Shop Assistant

Empleabilidad ETT2d ago2 locations
€9.36 an hourCórdoba

Shop Assistant – Customer Service

Empleabilidad ETT2w ago2 locations
€10.11 an hourSevilla

Support Labourer - Golf Course

Empleabilidad ETT1mo ago
€10.05 an hourChiclana de la Frontera

Warehouse Assistant in Valdemoro

Empleabilidad ETT2w ago
Valdemoro

Hotel Waiter

Empleabilidad ETT2w ago2 locations
Sevilla

Office Extra Shifts Granada🧽

Empleabilidad ETT2w ago
Granada

Dining Room Support Staff

Empleabilidad ETT2w ago
Sevilla

Loading and Unloading Assistant

Empleabilidad ETT2w ago6 locations
Sevilla
Rota

Hotel Waiters/Waitresses - Granada

Empleabilidad ETT2w ago
Granada

Hospitality Staff – Hotel in Toledo

Empleabilidad ETT3w ago
Toledo
See all 199 jobs