The English-language job board for Spain

Optometrist

On-site in Barcelona·Full-time·Added 11 months ago (last checked 9 Oct)

Agency
Marlex Recruiting

858 open roles

Overview

Salary
€31,000 - €35,000 a year

About €1,980 - €2,200 a month after tax.

Work mode
On-site, Barcelona
Contract
Permanent contract, full-time hours
Hours
Rotating shifts · Split day (jornada partida)
Relocation
A relocation package
Experience
3+ years
Education
Master's degree
Benefits
Private health insurance

Visa options

  • The ad doesn’t mention sponsorship

    Not a refusal, but not a yes. Worth asking in your first message.

Find jobs with visa support

This job advert was originally written in Spanish.

Requirements

What we're looking for

  • Degree in Optics and Optometry.
  • Master's in Clinical Optometry (essential).
  • Minimum experience of 3-4 years in a hospital or clinical setting.
  • Strong commitment to quality care and patient interaction.
  • Professional, discreet, and with a good presence (corporate image is highly valued).

Pay & benefits

What you'll get

  • Joining a prestigious hospital, with no commercial responsibilities.
  • Stable environment with a high volume of patients.
  • Real opportunities for professional development and specialization (R&D, biometry, vision therapy).
  • Participation in research and doctoral projects within a University Institute with its own research foundation.
  • Professionally highly recognized environment, with professors of medicine and advanced technology.
  • Culture of professional image, ethical care, and personalized attention.
  • Competitive salary: starting at €31,000 - €35,000 depending on experience and qualifications.
  • Additional compensation for working voluntary Saturdays.

Don't miss this great opportunity! If you meet the requirements and want to be part of a reference hospital in Oviedo, apply now and take the next step in your professional career.

The role

At Paul Marlex, we are collaborating with a prestigious ophthalmology hospital in Asturias (Oviedo) to add to their team a highly qualified Optician/Optometrist.

This is a solid and highly reputable project in the healthcare sector, with more than 100,000 patients per year, a clear clinical and academic focus, and a work environment that prioritizes excellence in patient care over commercial objectives.

We are looking for professionals with proven experience, a vocation for patient care, and a long-term vision within a high-level medical team.

How you'll work

  • Permanent contract.
  • 38-hour work week (Monday to Friday).
  • No work on weekends or holidays.
  • Split shifts: daytime rotating shifts (from 9:30 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. / 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.).
  • 22 vacation days + 2 personal days.
  • Christmas Eve and New Year's Eve off.
  • Occasionally, the possibility of working voluntary Saturdays.
  • Accommodation covered for the first 3 weeks in a hotel.
  • Private medical insurance after 6 months of employment.

About Marlex Recruiting

Marlex Recruiting is a Spanish recruitment and staffing agency based in Girona, specializing in connecting companies with qualified professionals across various sectors, including industrial, engineering, IT, and commercial roles. With a strong presence in the Catalan region, Marlex provides both permanent and temporary staffing solutions, leveraging a deep understanding of the local job market to serve both clients and candidates effectively.

For international professionals, Marlex offers a gateway to opportunities in Spain, particularly in the dynamic industrial and tech hubs of Catalonia. The company's work culture is client-focused and results-driven, with a team of recruiters who are experienced in navigating the Spanish labor market. While Marlex primarily serves the local market, its services can be valuable for international candidates seeking employment in Spain, especially in the Girona and Barcelona areas.

Industry
Recruiting
Website
marlex.net
All open roles at Marlex Recruiting
WhatsApp

Nursing Director

Marlex Recruiting1w ago2 openings
Agency
€75kGaliciaBlue Card threshold

HR Director

Marlex Recruiting1w ago
Agency
€40kIbi

Pediatric ICU Nurse

Marlex Recruiting5d ago2 locations
Agency
€40k – €42kBarcelona

Occupational Risk Prevention Technician

Marlex Recruiting5d ago4 locations
Agency
€25kMonzón

Site Manager

Marlex Recruiting6d ago11 locations
Agency
€32k – €42kSabadell

Mid-Senior .NET Developer

Marlex Recruiting6d ago
Agency
€30kHybrid in MurciaNo Spanish needed

Operations and Backoffice Manager

Marlex Recruiting5d ago
Agency
€22k – €24kTeruel

Tax Manager

Marlex Recruiting2w ago
Agency
€50k – €54kRemote, BarcelonaBlue Card threshold

Industrial Coordinator

Marlex Recruiting2w ago
Agency
€42kGranollersBlue Card thresholdNo Spanish needed

Administrative Accountant

Marlex Recruiting6d ago
Agency
€22k – €28kYequeda

Order to Deliver Lead

Marlex Recruiting2w ago
Agency
€40kSanta Perpetua de MogodaNo Spanish needed
See all 858 jobs