The English-language job board for Spain

Junior Programmer (English speaking)

Hybrid in Sant Cugat del Vallès·Added 5 months ago

This job was published 5 months ago

Agency
Marlex Recruiting

858 open roles

Overview

Work mode
Hybrid, Sant Cugat del Vallès
Contract
Permanent contract
English
Required
Education
Higher vocational training (FP Grado Superior)
Driving licence
Own vehicle

Visa options

  • The ad rules out sponsorship

    Per the ad: “Dispones de vehículo propio y residencia en comarca del Vallès o cercanías.”

Find jobs with visa support

Skills

Nice to have

This job advert was originally written in Spanish.

Pay & benefits

What you'll get

The selected candidate will be offered...

  • The opportunity to be part of the technology consulting company with the greatest national growth in the Business Analytics field.
  • A personalized professional development plan with established goals.
  • Continuous training.
  • Permanent contract.
  • Flexible working hours and one remote work day (Friday).
  • Salary commensurate with the candidate's abilities.
  • A great work environment, a young and highly qualified team eager to learn and grow.

The role

From Paul Marlex, we are collaborating with an important technology consulting company dedicated to analytical planning, Business Intelligence, predictive analytics, and data governance projects, located in Sant Cugat del Vallès, which is currently looking to add a Junior Programmer to its team.

What you'll do

  • BI and Business Analytics.
  • Artificial Intelligence and RPA.
  • Analytics and planning across different environments and sectors.

You are the ideal candidate if...

  • You have programming training; experience with languages such as Python or SQL will be valued.
  • You have completed higher-level training (CFGS) in DAM or DAW.
  • Good level of English.
  • We are looking for someone with strong problem-solving skills and motivation, good communication skills, and the ability to work well in a team.
  • You have your own vehicle and reside in the Vallès region or nearby areas.

About Marlex Recruiting

Marlex Recruiting is a Spanish recruitment and staffing agency based in Girona, specializing in connecting companies with qualified professionals across various sectors, including industrial, engineering, IT, and commercial roles. With a strong presence in the Catalan region, Marlex provides both permanent and temporary staffing solutions, leveraging a deep understanding of the local job market to serve both clients and candidates effectively.

For international professionals, Marlex offers a gateway to opportunities in Spain, particularly in the dynamic industrial and tech hubs of Catalonia. The company's work culture is client-focused and results-driven, with a team of recruiters who are experienced in navigating the Spanish labor market. While Marlex primarily serves the local market, its services can be valuable for international candidates seeking employment in Spain, especially in the Girona and Barcelona areas.

Industry
Recruiting
Website
marlex.net

In their own words

About the company & team

Reporting directly to the Senior Consultant, the selected candidate will be responsible for software development for tools related to:

All open roles at Marlex Recruiting
WhatsApp

Pediatric ICU Nurse

Marlex Recruiting5d ago2 locations
Agency
€40k – €42kBarcelona

Occupational Risk Prevention Technician

Marlex Recruiting5d ago4 locations
Agency
€25kMonzón

Nursing Director

Marlex Recruiting1w ago2 openings
Agency
€75kGaliciaBlue Card threshold

Site Manager

Marlex Recruiting6d ago11 locations
Agency
€32k – €42kSabadell

Mid-Senior .NET Developer

Marlex Recruiting6d ago
Agency
€30kHybrid in MurciaNo Spanish needed

Operations and Backoffice Manager

Marlex Recruiting5d ago
Agency
€22k – €24kTeruel

Administrative Accountant

Marlex Recruiting6d ago
Agency
€22k – €28kYequeda

HR Director

Marlex Recruiting1w ago
Agency
€40kIbi

Senior HRBP

Marlex Recruiting2w ago
Agency
€60kBarcelonaBlue Card thresholdNo Spanish needed

CNC Wood Operator / Machining Center

Marlex Recruiting1w ago
Agency
€26k – €40kLa Torre de Claramunt

Sales Representative

Marlex Recruiting1w ago
Agency
€35kBadalona
See all 858 jobs