The English-language job board for Spain

Senior Software Engineer in Sarriguren

On-site in Sarriguren·Added 16 days ago (last checked 22 Oct)

Siemens Energy

27 open roles

Our summary

English
Required
Benefits
Private health insurance, life insurance, meal vouchers

Visa options

  • The ad doesn’t mention sponsorship

    Not a refusal, but not a yes. Worth asking in your first message.

Find jobs with visa support

Skills

Siemens Energy is hiring for this role in several places. This vacancy is in Sarriguren.

The role

A Snapshot of Your Day
Join our dynamic Data Integration team as a Senior Software Engineer, where you will play a crucial role in ensuring business continuity and supporting our growing workload. Imagine designing, building, and maintaining scalable back-end applications and pipelines that facilitate seamless data exchange. You will lead the development of robust APIs and manage the infrastructure that supports our data solutions. Collaborating within an Agile/Scrum framework, you will tackle complex technical challenges and contribute to innovative projects that drive our Data Platform forward.

How You'll Make an Impact

  • You will design, develop, and maintain scalable back-end server applications and microservices for data integration using languages like Python or Java.
  • Write clean, testable, and efficient code while performing unit testing and code reviews to ensure high-quality software delivery.
  • Develop and manage RESTful APIs and web services to facilitate seamless data exchange between various systems and applications.
  • Debug and troubleshoot complex technical issues in both production and non-production environments to ensure system stability and performance.
  • Collaborate within an Agile/Scrum framework to translate business requirements into technical solutions and deliver features iteratively.

What You Bring

  • You hold a Bachelor's degree in Computer Science, Engineering, or a related technical field.
  • You have 5 to 7 years of proven professional experience in back-end software development, demonstrating the ability to work independently on complex problems.
  • Proficiency in programming languages such as Python and Java, along with experience in RESTful API development and SQL.
  • Strong skills in DevOps practices, including CI/CD, Docker, Kubernetes, and cloud platforms like Amazon Web Services (AWS).
  • You are familiar with Agile methodologies and have experience working in a Scrum environment.

About the Team
You will join a global team responsible for developing and maintaining the data infrastructure that supports Siemens Gamesa's wind turbine operations worldwide. The team collects, stores, processes, and distributes critical turbine data, enabling analytics, forecasting, and operational decision-making across the business.

Operating in a highly international environment, the team is distributed across Spain, Denmark, India, and the United States, working closely together to drive innovation, automation, and continuous improvement. The current focus is on increasing automation, reducing manual operational activities, and strengthening DataOps and DevOps capabilities to support a scalable and reliable platform landscape.

The team values ownership, collaboration, curiosity, and a continuous learning mindset, offering the opportunity to work on impactful global projects while contributing to the digital transformation of the renewable energy sector.

Who is Siemens Gamesa?
Siemens Gamesa is part of Siemens Energy, a global leader in energy technology with a rich legacy of innovation spanning over 150 years. Together, we are committed to making sustainable, reliable, and affordable energy a reality by pushing the boundaries of what is possible. As a leading player in the wind industry and manufacturer of wind turbines, we are passionate about driving the energy transition and providing innovative solutions that meet the growing energy demand of the global community.
At Siemens Gamesa, we are constantly seeking talented individuals to join our team and support our focus on energy transformation.
Find out how you can make a difference at Siemens Gamesa: https://www.siemensenergy.com/global/en/home/careers/working-with-us.html

Our Commitment to Diversity
Lucky for us, we are not all the same. Through diversity, we generate power. We run on inclusion, and our combined creative energy is fueled by over 130 nationalities. Siemens Energy celebrates character-no matter what ethnic background, gender, age, religion, identity, or disability. We energize society, all of society, and we do not discriminate based on our differences.

Rewards/Benefits
What we offer:

  • Work with diverse teams across a global organization.
  • Excellent opportunities for career development and professional growth.
  • Competitive salary and attractive compensation package.
  • Meal allowance or access to on-site canteen facilities, depending on location.
  • A wide range of corporate discounts and employee benefits.
  • A comprehensive welfare package, including Health Insurance, Life Insurance, and additional employee benefits.

About Siemens Energy

Siemens Energy is a global energy technology company that emerged from the energy division of Siemens AG, focusing on the generation, transmission, and storage of energy. With a strong emphasis on the energy transition, the company provides products, solutions, and services across the entire energy value chain, including gas and wind turbines, grid stabilization, and hydrogen technologies. Siemens Energy operates worldwide with tens of thousands of employees and is a key player in the renewable energy sector, particularly in wind power and HVDC (high-voltage direct current) transmission systems.

In Spain, Siemens Energy has a significant presence with offices and facilities in cities such as Madrid, Barcelona, and Valencia, contributing to the country's growing renewable energy sector. The company is actively hiring in Spain for roles spanning engineering, cybersecurity, AI, and project management, making it an attractive destination for international professionals with expertise in energy, digitalization, and grid technologies. Siemens Energy offers a multicultural work environment and is committed to fostering innovation and professional development, with many positions supporting global projects from its Spanish hubs.

Industry
Wind Energy
Founded
2020
Employees
50,000–100,000
Headquarters
Munich, Germany
In Spain
Madrid, Barcelona, Valencia

Good to know if you are moving

  • Siemens Energy is a global company with operations in over 90 countries, offering international career opportunities and cross-border project work.
  • The company is a leader in the energy transition, providing a chance to work on cutting-edge technologies like HVDC, grid stabilization, and wind power.
  • Spain is a key hub for Siemens Energy's renewable energy activities, with offices in Madrid, Barcelona, and Valencia, and a strong focus on wind and grid projects.
  • The company offers a multicultural work environment with English as a common working language, making it accessible for international professionals.
  • Siemens Energy provides comprehensive relocation support and professional development programs for employees moving to Spain.
All open roles at Siemens Energy
WhatsApp
ZamudioNo Spanish needed
Hybrid in Tres CantosNo Spanish needed

Data Engineer (SQL & Azure)

Siemens Energy1w ago
SarrigurenNo Spanish needed

Project Manager Offshore

Siemens Energy1w ago
Hybrid in Tres CantosFluent Spanish
Remote, MadridNo Spanish needed

Governance Expert

Siemens Energy2w ago
MadridNo Spanish needed

Dual Student IMA Asteasu

Siemens Energy2w ago
AsteasuNo Spanish needed
SarrigurenNo Spanish needed

EHS Manager

Siemens Energy1mo ago
ReinosaNo Spanish needed
Hybrid in SarrigurenNo Spanish needed
See all 27 jobs