The English-language job board for Spain

Driver / Route Assistant

On-site in Madrid·Added over a year ago

This job was published a year ago

Agency
Empleabilidad ETT

199 open roles

Overview

Salary
€1,636 a month
Work mode
On-site, Madrid
Hours
Rotating shifts
English
Required
Driving licence
Category B1

Visa options

  • The ad doesn’t mention sponsorship

    No sponsorship mentioned, and this kind of work is rarely sponsored in Spain.

Find jobs with visa support

This job advert was originally written in Spanish.

Pay & benefits

What you'll get

  • Competitive salary: We offer a gross salary of €1,636 per month, ensuring fair compensation for the responsibilities of the position.
  • Dynamic work environment: You will be part of a company with a strong focus on tourism, which promotes a dynamic and enriching work environment.
  • Professional development: Opportunities for ongoing training and development in customer service and driving, in order to improve your skills and advance your career.

The role

At Employability ETT, we are looking for a DRIVER / ROUTE ASSISTANT with at least 1 year of experience in the sector, to join our team in a company focused on tourism in the vibrant city of Madrid. This role requires a committed, customer-oriented person with language skills in English, as you will interact with a diverse clientele.

The ideal candidate will be responsible for the safe and efficient transport of passengers to Madrid's main tourist attractions, as well as providing assistance along the way. Your role will be key to ensuring that tourists have an exceptional and memorable experience.

How you'll work

The work schedule will be structured as follows:

  • Shift 1: 09:30 to 14:15 / 14:45 to 18:30
  • Shift 2: 09:30 to 13:15 / 13:45 to 17:30

Shifts are rotating, with a schedule that allows you to work 4 days and rest 2 consecutive days, facilitating a balance between work obligations and personal time.

description

Company: Employability ETT

Location: Madrid

Salary: €1,636 gross per month

Schedule: Rotating (4 days on, 2 days off)

How to Apply

If you meet the requirements and are interested in joining our team as a DRIVER / ROUTE ASSISTANT, we look forward to receiving your application. This is an excellent opportunity for those seeking to work in an exciting tourism environment and who wish to contribute to the satisfaction of visitors in Madrid.

Employability ETT is an equal opportunity employer. We are committed to creating a diverse environment and welcome applications from all candidates, regardless of their background or previous experience.

We look forward to your application and the possibility of you joining our team to provide exceptional service to our clients in the beautiful city of Madrid.

Requirements

  • Driving license B1: A B1 driving license is essential, with a minimum of 5 points on the license (verifiable).
  • Previous experience: A minimum of 1 year of experience as a driver is required.
  • Knowledge of the city: Knowledge of Madrid's main tourist sites will be valued, although it is not an exclusive requirement.
  • Customer orientation: Must have interpersonal skills and a friendly attitude towards customers.
  • Immediate availability: We are looking for a candidate available to start immediately.
  • Schedule availability: Flexibility in scheduling is crucial, as you will work rotating shifts.
  • Conversational English: A conversational level of English (B2 or C1) is necessary. Additional language skills will be valued.

About Empleabilidad ETT

Empleabilidad ETT is a Spanish staffing agency (Empresa de Trabajo Temporal) based in Málaga, specializing in connecting workers with temporary and permanent roles across the hospitality, retail, and industrial sectors. With a strong focus on the Costa del Sol and Andalusia, the agency fills positions ranging from hotel housekeeping and kitchen staff to security technicians and warehouse operators, serving both local businesses and international job seekers.

For international professionals, Empleabilidad ETT offers a direct entry point into Spain's hospitality and tourism job market, particularly along the southern coast. Many roles explicitly require or value language skills such as English and French, and the agency frequently posts urgent openings with immediate incorporation, making it a practical option for those already in Spain or planning to relocate. However, as a regional staffing agency, its reach is primarily local, and most positions are operational or service-oriented rather than corporate or tech-focused.

Industry
Staffing
All open roles at Empleabilidad ETT
WhatsApp

Shop Assistant

Empleabilidad ETT2d ago2 locations
€9.36 an hourCórdoba

Shop Assistant – Customer Service

Empleabilidad ETT2w ago2 locations
€10.11 an hourSevilla

Support Labourer - Golf Course

Empleabilidad ETT1mo ago
€10.05 an hourChiclana de la Frontera

Warehouse Assistant in Valdemoro

Empleabilidad ETT2w ago
Valdemoro

Hotel Waiter

Empleabilidad ETT2w ago2 locations
Sevilla

Office Extra Shifts Granada🧽

Empleabilidad ETT2w ago
Granada

Dining Room Support Staff

Empleabilidad ETT2w ago
Sevilla

Loading and Unloading Assistant

Empleabilidad ETT2w ago6 locations
Sevilla
Rota

Hotel Waiters/Waitresses - Granada

Empleabilidad ETT2w ago
Granada

Hospitality Staff – Hotel in Toledo

Empleabilidad ETT3w ago
Toledo
See all 199 jobs