The English-language job board for Spain

Maintenance Electrician

On-site in Mataró·Added 4 months ago (last checked 7 Oct)

Agency
Marlex Staffing

987 open roles

Overview

Work mode
On-site, Mataró
Hours
Rotating shifts, including nights
Experience
3+ years
Education
Vocational training (FP Grado Medio)

Visa options

  • The ad rules out sponsorship

    The advert says visa sponsorship isn’t available for this role.

Find jobs with visa support

This job advert was originally written in Spanish.

Requirements

What we're looking for

  • Vocational training (CFGM) in Industrial Electricity or Industrial Mechanics.
  • At least 3 years of experience in a similar role in an industrial environment.
  • Solid knowledge of industrial electricity, welding, mechanics, and occupational risk prevention.
  • Experience in diagnosing and resolving faults.
  • A resourceful and autonomous person, with the ability to work in a team.
  • Flexibility and adaptability to a dynamic industrial environment.

Pay & benefits

What you'll get

  • Job stability within a consolidated company in the sector.
  • Integration into a qualified technical team.
  • Development plan with initial training of 4-6 months until the shift is consolidated.

The role

Are you looking for a new job opportunity? Do you have previous experience as an Electro-mechanic? Would you like to be part of a consolidated and growing company in the industrial sector?

If your answer is yes, this is your opportunity!

At Marlex People we are collaborating with an important company in the glass sector, in the search for a Maintenance Electrician for their facilities near Mataró.

What you'll do

  • Carry out daily preventive and corrective maintenance according to the established schedule.
  • Monitor temperatures and the operation of industrial equipment (ovens, valves, motors, air systems, etc.).
  • Supervise and maintain combustion, ventilation, and industrial furnace systems.
  • Inspect and maintain water pumps, compressors, and water treatment systems.
  • Control compressed air equipment (dryers and separators).
  • Record and document all maintenance tasks performed.
  • Troubleshoot electrical and mechanical faults in equipment and facilities.
  • Collaborate on production and composition tasks when necessary.
  • Take regular readings of consumption (water, gas, and electricity).
  • Supervise the operation and consumption of compressors.
  • Propose technical and maintenance improvements.
  • Act on supply incidents, ensuring the safety of the facilities.
  • Comply with safety, environmental, and internal policy regulations.

How you'll work

  • Fixed rotating shift:
  • Period November - May:
    • 7 nights / 2 days off
    • 7 evenings / 2 days off
    • 5 mornings / 5 days off
  • Period June - October:
    • 7 nights / 2 days off
    • 7 evenings / 2 days off
    • 7 mornings / 3 days off
  • Approximately 8-9 personal days off per year.

About Marlex Staffing

Marlex Staffing is a staffing and recruitment agency operating in Spain, specializing in connecting industrial and agricultural professionals with employers across the country. The company focuses on placing workers in roles such as logistics, manufacturing, agricultural transport, and technical maintenance, serving as a bridge between job seekers and companies in sectors like food production, industrial manufacturing, and agricultural services.

With its headquarters in Vic, Catalonia, Marlex Staffing has a strong presence across Spain, particularly in industrial and agricultural hubs. For international professionals, the agency offers an entry point into the Spanish labor market, with roles that often require Spanish language skills and a willingness to work in hands-on, operational environments. The company's work culture is practical and field-oriented, reflecting the blue-collar nature of the positions it fills, and it is a relevant option for those seeking immediate employment in Spain's industrial and agricultural sectors.

Industry
Staffing
Website
marlex.net
All open roles at Marlex Staffing
WhatsApp

Forklift Operator

Marlex Staffing6d ago20 locations
Agency
€10.50 an hourSant Esteve Sesrovires

CNC Turner (Okuma)

Marlex Staffing1w ago
Agency
€42k – €45kPolinyaBlue Card threshold
Agency
€26k – €40kLa Torre de Claramunt

Finance CRM Analyst

Marlex Staffing1w ago
Agency
€29.2kHybrid in MadridNo Spanish needed

Supplier Quality Engineer

Marlex Staffing1w ago
Agency
€45kHybrid in Tres CantosBlue Card thresholdNo Spanish needed

Warehouse forklift operator

Marlex Staffing1w ago
Agency
€8.77 an hourPinto

Leather Shaving Operator

Marlex Staffing6d ago
Agency
Igualada

Traffic Manager - Night Shift

Marlex Staffing1w ago
Agency
€28k – €30kSant Quirze del Vallès

Delivery Truck Driver

Marlex Staffing1w ago2 openings
Agency
€12.39 an hourSan Sebastián

Meat Butchery Operator

Marlex Staffing1w ago
Agency
€12.39 an hourSan Sebastián

Bodywork Technician

Marlex Staffing1w ago
Agency
€28kMassamagrell

Maintenance Technician

Marlex Staffing1w ago9 locations
Agency
€30k – €38kCampllong
See all 987 jobs