The English-language job board for Spain

Finishing Operator in Zamudio Itp

On-site in Zamudio ITP·Full-time·Added yesterday (last checked 22 Oct)

ITP Aero

60 open roles

Our summary

Work mode
On-site, Zamudio ITP
Contract
Full-time
Experience
2+ years
Education
Vocational training (FP Grado Medio)

Visa options

  • The ad doesn’t mention sponsorship

    No sponsorship mentioned, and this kind of work is rarely sponsored in Spain.

Find jobs with visa support

ITP Aero is hiring for this role in several places. This vacancy is in Zamudio Itp.

This job advert was originally written in Spanish.

Requirements

What we're looking for

  • Education: Intermediate/Higher Degree in Production Programming in mechanical manufacturing or similar.
  • Required experience:
    • Minimum 2 years of experience in precision manual production processes.
    • Ability to follow instructions and work procedures.
    • Experience in the aeronautical, automotive, or metal sectors is valued.
  • Necessary competencies:
    • Rigor and precision in the execution of work.
    • Responsibility and commitment to quality.
    • Ability to learn.
    • Teamwork.
    • Orientation toward continuous improvement.

Languages

  • Languages: English: Basic

Pay & benefits

What you'll get

You will receive complete and practical training in the manual finishing processes of aeronautical parts, as well as in the quality standards, safety, and tools necessary to perform the position successfully. Additionally, you will have the support and guidance of experienced professionals during your learning process.

The role

What is the objective of this position? What is the expected outcome?

At ITP Aero, we are looking to hire people to perform manual finishing tasks on aeronautical components, ensuring the highest standards of quality and precision required by the industry.

What you'll do

  • Perform manual finishing operations on aeronautical parts.
  • Deburring, sanding, polishing, and fine adjustment of components.
  • Visual inspection of parts to guarantee compliance with specifications.
  • Handling of manual tools and auxiliary finishing equipment.
  • Completion of documentation associated with the production process.
  • Compliance with quality, safety, and environmental procedures.

How you'll work

You will work in the Bizkaia technology park.

Address:

Google Maps URL: e.g., https://goo.gl/maps/4cEqhfx27UCQsrMi9

About ITP Aero

ITP Aero is a leading European aerospace engine and components manufacturer, specializing in the design, development, and manufacture of aeronautical engines and gas turbines. With a global footprint and a workforce of over 4,000 employees, the company is a key player in the aerospace industry, serving major clients like Airbus, Boeing, and Rolls-Royce. Its operations span across Europe, the Americas, and Asia, with a strong focus on innovation and advanced manufacturing technologies.

In Spain, ITP Aero is headquartered in Zamudio (Basque Country) and operates several facilities across the country, including in Madrid and other industrial hubs. The company is a significant employer for engineering and technical talent, offering roles in aerodynamics, cybersecurity, industrial development, and maintenance. For international professionals, ITP Aero provides an opportunity to work in a high-tech, globally connected environment within Spain's thriving aerospace sector, with a culture that emphasizes innovation, quality, and continuous improvement.

Industry
Aerospace
Founded
1989
Employees
1,000–5,000
Headquarters
Zamudio, Spain
In Spain
Zamudio, Madrid

Good to know if you are moving

  • ITP Aero is headquartered in Zamudio, in the Basque Country, a region known for its strong industrial tradition and high quality of life.
  • The company offers roles in English and Spanish, making it accessible for international engineers and technical specialists.
  • Spain's aerospace sector is growing, and ITP Aero is a key player, providing stable employment with opportunities for career development.
  • The Basque Country has a high demand for skilled engineers, and ITP Aero offers competitive salaries and benefits.
  • ITP Aero has international operations, offering potential for global mobility within the company.

In their own words

About the company & team

Who will I be working with?

You will serve ITP Aero from its Zamudio site hand in hand with professionals with extensive experience in the sector at a leading company in aeronautical engines and components that ranks among the top companies in the global aeronautical industry.

Additional information

This project is for you if...

If you are looking for an opportunity to develop your career in a demanding and high-tech industrial environment, we want to meet you!

All open roles at ITP Aero
WhatsApp

Inspector

ITP Aero1d ago2 openings
ITP Externals BizkaiaNo Spanish needed

Manufacturing Quality Assurance (F/M/X)

ITP Aero1d ago2 openings
Hybrid in Zamudio ITPNo Spanish needed

Cad Senior Specialist (F/M/X)

ITP Aero1d ago2 openings
Hybrid in Zamudio ITPNo Spanish needed
Hybrid in AlcobendasNo Spanish needed
AlcobendasNo Spanish needed
AjalvirNo Spanish needed
PcbNo Spanish needed
ITP Externals BizkaiaNative Spanish

Finishing Operator

ITP Aero1d ago
Zamudio ITP
AlbaceteNo Spanish needed
See all 60 jobs