The English-language job board for Spain

Junior Electromechanical Maintenance Technician

On-site in Buñuel·Added 4 months ago

This job was published 4 months ago

Agency
Marlex Staffing

987 open roles

Overview

Work mode
On-site, Buñuel
Contract
Permanent contract
Hours
Rotating shifts, including nights · Includes weekends
Education
Higher vocational training (FP Grado Superior)

Visa options

  • The ad doesn’t mention sponsorship

    No sponsorship mentioned, and this kind of work is rarely sponsored in Spain.

Find jobs with visa support

This job advert was originally written in Spanish.

Pay & benefits

What you'll get

  • Stable contract with a consolidated company.
  • Attractive salary + on-call allowance.
  • Schedule: Fifth rotating shift M/A/N from Monday to Sunday with approximately one on-call shift per month.
  • Initial training and on-the-job support.
  • Good working environment and a close-knit team.
  • Professional development opportunities.

The role

At Marlex People, we are looking for you!

We collaborate with a company dedicated to the agri-food sector, which needs to hire a Maintenance Technician - Electromechanical for its facilities in Buñuel.

We are looking for a Maintenance Technician - Electromechanical to ensure the proper operation of the facilities, machinery, and production lines of an agri-food company.

What you'll do

  • Preventive and corrective maintenance of industrial facilities and machinery.
  • Diagnosis and repair of mechanical, electrical, pneumatic, hydraulic, and electronic faults.
  • Maintenance of production and packaging lines.
  • Control and supervision of the proper functioning of equipment.
  • Compliance with safety, hygiene, and food quality regulations.
  • Collaboration with the team to minimize production downtime.

Requirements

  • Higher Level Training Cycle in Industrial Mechatronics or similar
  • (Intermediate Level Training Cycle in Electromechanical Maintenance will also be considered).
  • Knowledge of mechanics, electricity, pneumatics, hydraulics, and electronics.
  • Experience in industrial maintenance (poultry or food sector valued).
  • Ability to diagnose and repair faults in production environments.
  • Responsible, proactive person with the ability to work in a team.
  • Commitment and willingness to learn.

Are you interested?

Don't miss this opportunity and apply now.

We can't wait to meet you!

About Marlex Staffing

Marlex Staffing is a staffing and recruitment agency operating in Spain, specializing in connecting industrial and agricultural professionals with employers across the country. The company focuses on placing workers in roles such as logistics, manufacturing, agricultural transport, and technical maintenance, serving as a bridge between job seekers and companies in sectors like food production, industrial manufacturing, and agricultural services.

With its headquarters in Vic, Catalonia, Marlex Staffing has a strong presence across Spain, particularly in industrial and agricultural hubs. For international professionals, the agency offers an entry point into the Spanish labor market, with roles that often require Spanish language skills and a willingness to work in hands-on, operational environments. The company's work culture is practical and field-oriented, reflecting the blue-collar nature of the positions it fills, and it is a relevant option for those seeking immediate employment in Spain's industrial and agricultural sectors.

Industry
Staffing
Website
marlex.net
All open roles at Marlex Staffing
WhatsApp
Agency
€26k – €40kLa Torre de Claramunt

Finance CRM Analyst

Marlex Staffing1w ago
Agency
€29.2kHybrid in MadridNo Spanish needed

Supplier Quality Engineer

Marlex Staffing1w ago
Agency
€45kHybrid in Tres CantosBlue Card thresholdNo Spanish needed

Warehouse forklift operator

Marlex Staffing1w ago
Agency
€8.77 an hourPinto

Forklift Operator

Marlex Staffing1w ago20 locations
Agency
€10.50 an hourSant Esteve Sesrovires

Traffic Manager - Night Shift

Marlex Staffing1w ago
Agency
€28k – €30kSant Quirze del Vallès

Delivery Truck Driver

Marlex Staffing1w ago2 openings
Agency
€12.39 an hourSan Sebastián

CNC Turner (Okuma)

Marlex Staffing2w ago
Agency
€42k – €45kPolinyaBlue Card threshold

Meat Butchery Operator

Marlex Staffing1w ago
Agency
€12.39 an hourSan Sebastián

Bodywork Technician

Marlex Staffing1w ago
Agency
€28kMassamagrell

Assembly Operator

Marlex Staffing1w ago5 locations
Agency
€29.4kLogroño

Compressor Service Technician

Marlex Staffing1w ago
Agency
Up to €35kRubí
See all 987 jobs