The English-language job board for Spain

Electrician

On-site in Güímar·Full-time·Added 8 days ago (last checked 12 Oct)

Grupo DISA

109 open roles

Overview

Work mode
On-site, Güímar
Contract
Permanent contract, full-time hours
Hours
Monday to Friday
Education
Vocational training (FP Grado Medio)
Driving licence
Required, own vehicle

Visa options

  • The ad doesn’t mention sponsorship

    No sponsorship mentioned, but skilled trades have their own route.

Find jobs with visa support

This job advert was originally written in Spanish.

Requirements

What we're looking for

• 🎓 Technical training: Vocational Training (FP) in the Industrial branch, specialty in electricity or electronics, or a minimum of 1 year of experience in a similar position.

• 🌍 Mobility: Availability to travel between islands and stay overnight away from home according to work needs.

• 🚗 Driver's license and own vehicle: Necessary to travel between different locations.

• ⏰ Availability for on-call shifts: Commitment to perform on-call duties and ensure availability at all times.

Nice to have

• 🔥 Experience in fire protection systems: Previous experience in the assembly of fire detection systems and maintenance of low voltage electrical installations.

• 👥 Team leadership: Having led work teams in installation or maintenance projects.

• 🛡️ OSH Course: Training in Occupational Safety and Health (60 hours, Preventive Resource).

The role

JOIN OUR TEAM!

We are looking for an Electrician with experience and a passion for safety and technology to perform preventive and corrective maintenance tasks in fire detection installations. If you are a person committed to quality, safety, and the environment, we are looking for you!

Job Objective:
The main objective of this position is to guarantee the correct functioning of fire detection installations, both in preventive and corrective maintenance, as well as in new installations (analog and conventional), always following Quality, Safety, and Environmental guidelines.

General Functions:
• 🔧 Execution of installations and maintenance: In collaboration with the supervisor, you will perform the installation or maintenance of equipment according to the preliminary study, ensuring compliance with deadlines and quality.
• ⚡ Maintenance of MV (medium voltage) installations: You will be responsible for the installation and maintenance of medium voltage systems, following appropriate procedures.
• 📐 Layout of installations: Together with the supervisor, you will analyze plans and define layouts, location of dimensions, line routing, and resolve interferences with other installations.
• 🛠️ Compliance with instructions: You will follow the manufacturer's instructions for the equipment and the supervisor's guidelines to execute appropriate preventive and corrective maintenance.
• 🧰 Handling of tools and machinery: You will use manual tools and specific machinery for the development of tasks.
• 💡 Improvement proposals: You will suggest technical and operational improvements to optimize the functioning of the installations and maintenance for both the company and our clients.
• ♻️ Waste management: You will ensure the proper handling of waste generated during installations and maintenance, following current regulations.

What do we offer? 🎁
• Permanent Contract 📝, so that you can develop yourself long-term with us.
• Full-time schedule from Monday to Friday, from 07:00h to 15:00h 🕒.
• Workplace in Güimar 🏢, in a dynamic environment with good facilities.
• Salary according to the collective agreement 💸.
• A constantly evolving work environment, where you can learn, develop, and grow within a leading company in the sector.
• Commitment to your safety and well-being, with strict occupational safety protocols.
• Opportunities for training and professional development 📚.
• A united work team, with a collaborative and respectful atmosphere, where every member is valued.

If you are ready for a new challenge in a professional environment that values growth, safety, and quality, we look forward to your application!

During the Selection Process, the necessary documentation certifying the data reported in the curriculum will be requested.
People who attend our Selection and Evaluation Processes will be assessed based on the job requirements, with objectivity, transparency, and respecting the principle of equal opportunities between women and men.

About Grupo DISA

Industry
Energy
All open roles at Grupo DISA
WhatsApp

Loyalty Specialist

Grupo DISA5d ago
Madrid +2

Marketing Cloud Specialist

Grupo DISA5d ago
Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Gas Station Attendant and Sales Assistant

Grupo DISA5d ago5 locations
Las Palmas

Gas Station Attendant

Grupo DISA5d ago10 locations
Melilla

Gas Station Attendant/Salesperson

Grupo DISA5d ago14 locations
Torrejón de Ardoz

Administrative Assistant

Grupo DISA5d ago2 locations
Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Madrid +2No Spanish needed
Madrid +2No Spanish needed

Operations Administrator

Grupo DISA1w ago
Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Tax Service Analyst

Grupo DISA1w ago
Hybrid in San Cristóbal de La Laguna
Hybrid in Santa Cruz de Tenerife
See all 109 jobs