The English-language job board for Spain

CATIA V5 Designer

Remote, Madrid +1·Full-time·Added yesterday (last checked 20 Oct)

Grupo INVOIN

55 open roles

Overview

Work mode
Remote (Madrid / Remoto)
Contract
Full-time
Spanish
Fluent
English
Required
Experience
5+ years
Education
University degree

Visa options

  • The ad rules out sponsorship

    The advert says visa sponsorship isn’t available for this role.

Find jobs with visa support

Skills

This job advert was originally written in Spanish.

Requirements

What we're looking for

  • Education and Experience:
    • Technical training in Aeronautical Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Industrial Engineering or related specialties.
    • Profiles with Higher Level Vocational Training (FP) in Mechanical Manufacturing Design or other equivalent technical degrees will also be valued, provided they bring specific experience in aerospace tooling design.
    • Minimum indicative professional experience of 5 years in mechanical design, preferably within the aerospace sector.
    • Practical experience in the design of composites and/or aerospace tooling.
    • Experience in design and development using CATIA V5, applied to components, equipment, or manufacturing tooling.
    • Knowledge of composite layup design and the requirements associated with its manufacturing.
    • Knowledge of curing, trimming, and drilling tooling used in aerospace manufacturing processes.
  • Skills and Technical Knowledge:
    • Advanced mastery of CATIA V5, an essential requirement for the position.
    • Knowledge of composite material design and its application in aerospace components.
    • Knowledge of mechanical design for aerospace tooling, especially for curing, trimming, and drilling processes.
    • Knowledge of technical design standards and dimensional tolerances, especially ISO 2768-mK.
    • Knowledge of Finite Element Method (FEM) calculation applied to the design and analysis of tooling.
    • Ability to interpret drawings, CAD models, and technical documentation of aerospace engineering.
    • Ability to develop technical documentation associated with the design and manufacturing of components and tooling.
    • Ability to interpret technical standards and documentation in English.
    • Fluent mastery of Spanish, both spoken and written.
    • Ability to work autonomously in a remote modality, managing tasks and technical deliverables.
  • Personal competencies:
    • Autonomy and organizational capacity to develop technical work in a remote modality.
    • Result orientation and deadline compliance, guaranteeing the correct execution of deliverables.
    • Attention to detail and technical precision in the development of mechanical models and designs.
    • Analytical capacity and engineering problem-solving.
    • Communication and coordination with technical teams from different disciplines.
    • Responsibility and commitment to design quality.
    • Proactivity and ability to adapt to project needs.

Nice to have

  • Especially valued:
    • 7 to 10 years of experience in aerospace design.
    • Experience in manufacturing projects for composite material components.
    • Knowledge of industrial curing, trimming, and drilling processes applied to composites.
    • Experience in structural calculation and validation of tooling using FEM.
    • Experience in engineering projects linked to the aerospace sector.
    • Experience in the development of aerospace manufacturing tooling and associated technical documentation.
    • Experience working autonomously on technical projects, with defined planning and deliverables.

Pay & benefits

What you'll get

  • Competitive salary, according to the experience provided.

The role

Job Offer: Senior CATIA V5 Designer - Aerospace Composites and Tooling

At Grupo INVOIN, we are looking to hire a Senior CATIA V5 Designer specialized in aerospace composites and tooling to participate in an engineering project within the aerospace sector.

We are looking for a professional with experience in mechanical design using CATIA V5, especially in composite material layups and aerospace manufacturing tooling. The position requires technical autonomy, knowledge of composite manufacturing processes, and the ability to develop design solutions and technical documentation in a 100% remote work environment.

What you'll do

  • Design and develop composite material layups, following technical specifications and aerospace manufacturing requirements.
  • Design curing tooling for composite material components, considering functional, dimensional, and manufacturing requirements.
  • Develop trimming and drilling tooling, ensuring their suitability for aerospace component manufacturing processes.
  • Perform mechanical modeling and design using CATIA V5, developing technical solutions adapted to the needs of the project.
  • Apply design criteria and dimensional tolerances, especially in accordance with ISO 2768-mK.
  • Apply Finite Element Method (FEM) calculation knowledge to the analysis and development of aerospace tooling.
  • Interpret drawings, specifications, and aerospace technical documentation, translating requirements into the design of components and tooling.
  • Develop and review design solutions associated with composite material components and manufacturing processes.
  • Prepare engineering technical documentation, including drawings, CAD models, and documentation associated with the designs performed.
  • Review and update technical models and documentation, incorporating necessary modifications during project development.
  • Collaborate with engineering and manufacturing teams, providing technical support and monitoring assigned tasks.
  • Guarantee the technical quality of designs and deliverables, meeting established requirements and project deadlines.

How you'll work

  • Modality: 100% remote.
  • Full-time position.
  • Location: Remote work from Spain.

Hiring process

Are you interested? Don't let this opportunity pass!

Send us your application through the "Apply for this job" button or by sending an email to rrhh@invoin.com. We will call you to conduct an interview and evaluate your candidacy. If you were looking for an opportunity like this, do not hesitate, apply for the job and boost your career with us!

About Grupo INVOIN

Grupo INVOIN is a Madrid-based engineering services group specializing in the outsourcing of engineering, technology and industrial professionals, as well as headhunting and technical recruitment. The group brings together three companies — Invoin Ingeniería, Invoin Consulting and Pullservi Internacional — and has been operating since 2003, supplying specialized technical teams that integrate into client project teams across sectors such as energy, oil & gas, water and environment, telecommunications, software, industry and automation, and construction. Its client roster includes companies such as SICE, TECHNIP, HPE, COXABENGOA and TÉCNICAS REUNIDAS.

For international professionals, Grupo INVOIN hires for a wide range of engineering roles in Spain — its current openings span civil, mechanical, electrical, process and naval engineering, plus automation, HSE and site management positions. The company states it offers flexible compensation benefits and attends to the training needs of its employees. Its operations are centered at its Madrid office (Calle de Serrano Anguita, 13, 28004 Madrid).

Industry
Engineering Outsourcing
Founded
2003
In Spain
Madrid
Website
invoin.com

Good to know if you are moving

  • Supplies technical talent across energy, oil & gas, water and environment, telecommunications, software, industry and automation, and construction sectors.
  • Offers flexible compensation benefits ("Beneficios de retribución flexible") and states it attends to the training needs of its employees.
  • Works with established clients including SICE, TECHNIP, HPE, COXABENGOA and TÉCNICAS REUNIDAS.
  • Currently recruiting for numerous engineering roles in Spain, including senior civil, mechanical, electrical, process and naval engineering, automation, HSE and site management positions.

In their own words

About the company & team

At Grupo INVOIN, we value talent and commitment. We offer you:

  • Participation in innovative projects within the aerospace sector.
  • Professional development opportunities in a dynamic and motivating environment.
  • A committed professional team dedicated to the success of each project.
All open roles at Grupo INVOIN
WhatsApp

Civil 3D Specialist

Grupo INVOIN5d ago
Hybrid in Logroño +1

AutoCAD Drafter

Grupo INVOIN6d ago
Hybrid in Community of Madrid

2D Drafter

Grupo INVOIN5d ago
Hybrid in Logroño +1

Telecommunications Engineer

Grupo INVOIN1w ago
CantabriaNo Spanish needed
Hybrid in Madrid

Labor Department Manager

Grupo INVOIN1w ago
Hybrid in Community of Madrid
Remote, Remoto +1No Spanish needed
Remote, Remoto +1No Spanish needed

Construction Manager (CSA)

Grupo INVOIN1mo ago
ZaragozaNo Spanish needed

Process Design Drafter

Grupo INVOIN1mo ago
Sevilla

Industrial Technical Drafter

Grupo INVOIN1mo ago
Móstoles
See all 55 jobs