The English-language job board for Spain

Receptionist Internship

On-site in Madrid·Added 2 days ago (last checked 22 Oct)

Vincci Hotels

24 open roles

Overview

Work mode
On-site, Madrid
Contract
Internship contract

Visa options

  • The ad rules out sponsorship

    The advert says visa sponsorship isn’t available for this role.

Find jobs with visa support

Skills

This job advert was originally written in Spanish.

Requirements

What we're looking for

  • Currently studying Tourism, Hospitality, Administration, or similar.
  • Possibility of signing an agreement with your educational center.
  • Interest in the reception and customer service area.
  • Good attitude, attention to detail, and a desire to learn.
  • Adequate communication level and professional treatment of the customer.
  • Availability according to the schedule set by your educational center.

Pay & benefits

What you'll get

  • 🎓 Unpaid internship in a benchmark hotel environment.
  • 🏨 Real learning in a 4* hotel from the Vincci Hoteles chain.
  • 🤗 Mentorship by an experienced team.
  • 🚀 Possibility of joining the company after completing the internship, depending on performance and company needs.
  • 🌍 The opportunity to grow in an expanding company, with a focus on quality, training, and professional development.

The role

At Vincci Hoteles, we are looking for emerging talent for our Reception team in Madrid! 🌟

If you are finishing your studies and want to live a real experience in a 4* hotel with a professional, dynamic, and close-knit team, this is your opportunity to learn, develop, and add value from day one.

What you'll do

  • 👋 Attention and reception of guests during check-in and check-out processes.
  • 🛎️ Updating and monitoring reservations in the hotel management system.
  • 📞 Telephone assistance and support in resolving customer inquiries.
  • 🧩 Support in the management and monitoring of guest incidents and requests.
  • 🗂️ Performing administrative tasks specific to reception: billing, documentation, and filing.
  • 🤝 Collaboration with other departments to facilitate the correct development of daily operations.
  • 🗺️ Information and guidance to guests regarding hotel services and points of interest in the city.
  • 💬 General support to the Reception department in all tasks necessary to guarantee excellent customer service.

Hiring process

If you feel like starting your professional journey with us, we want to meet you! 🙌

Send your application and take the next step in your training with Vincci Hoteles.

About Vincci Hotels

Vincci Hotels is a Spanish hotel chain headquartered in Madrid, operating a portfolio of over 40 four- and five-star hotels across Spain, Portugal, and Morocco. The company focuses on urban and resort hospitality, offering a mix of business and leisure properties in major cities and coastal destinations. With a strong emphasis on service quality and local character, Vincci has grown steadily since its founding in 2005 and is a recognized player in the Iberian hospitality market.

In Spain, Vincci Hotels has a significant presence with properties in Madrid, Barcelona, Seville, Málaga, Valencia, Bilbao, and other key tourist and business hubs. The company's work culture emphasizes guest satisfaction, teamwork, and professional development, making it an attractive option for international hospitality professionals seeking roles in Spain. Vincci actively recruits for positions such as receptionists, F&B staff, and management trainees, and its careers portal is managed through an external platform, indicating a structured hiring process.

Industry
Hospitality
Founded
2005
Employees
1,000–5,000
Headquarters
Madrid, Spain
In Spain
Madrid, Barcelona, Seville and 3 more

Good to know if you are moving

  • Vincci Hotels is a Spanish company, so international hires will be part of a locally rooted brand with a strong Iberian identity.
  • The company operates hotels in major Spanish cities like Madrid, Barcelona, and Seville, offering diverse work environments from urban to coastal.
  • Vincci's careers portal is hosted on an external platform (orbio.work), suggesting a centralized and possibly English-friendly application process.
  • Hospitality roles at Vincci often require Spanish language skills, but international experience is valued, especially in front-of-house and management positions.
  • Spain's hospitality sector is a major employer, and Vincci provides opportunities for career growth in a growing chain.

In their own words

About the company & team

At Vincci Hoteles, we bet on quality, responsible, and sustainable tourism. We believe in the continuous development of people, teamwork, equality, camaraderie, and a passion for detail.

You will be part of a chain where each hotel has its own essence, but all share the same objective: to offer unique experiences to our guests.

All open roles at Vincci Hotels
WhatsApp

Waiter

Vincci HotelsNew2 locations
Bilbao

Kitchen Internship

Vincci Hotels1d ago
Madrid

Housekeeper

Vincci Hotels1d ago
Málaga

Housekeeping Attendant

Vincci Hotels2d ago
Sevilla

Hotel Receptionist

Vincci Hotels1d ago2 locations
Barcelona
Barcelona

Technical Services Intern

Vincci Hotels2d ago
Madrid

Assistant Maître d'

Vincci Hotels1d ago
BarcelonaFluent Spanish

Maitre

Vincci Hotels1d ago
Sevilla
Hybrid in Alcobendas

Head Chef

Vincci Hotels1w ago
Barcelona
Hybrid in AlcobendasNo Spanish needed
See all 24 jobs